top of page

LEGAL NOTICE

Publishing Director: KEREN BADACH

 

 

1) USE OF THE KEREN BADACH WEBSITE

 

 

Quality of information

KEREN BADACH takes steps to make sure the information accessed via its website is accurate and up to date.

 

KEREN BADACH can give no guarantee or warranty as to the accuracy, timeliness or completeness of any information or material appearing on its website.

 

KEREN BADACH is subject to an obligation of means, and cannot be held liable for any direct or indirect damage due to information that is misused and / or that has been found to be inaccurate or incomplete.

 

 

 

Access to the website

KEREN BADACH cannot be held responsible for any direct or indirect damage resulting from accessing its website and that of its partners’ or from the unavailability of its website at any time and for any period.

 

 

 

Mail / email distribution

KEREN BADACH cannot be held responsible for the delay, loss or incorrect distribution of a mail / email, or whether or not it was sent to an incorrect email address.

 

 

 

Links to other websites

The website gives access to the external websites of our partners by hypertext links or by the integration of our partners’ contents in the website.

 

Although the choice of links to external websites has been the subject of care and vigilance, KEREN BADACH cannot be held responsible for their availability and their editorial content.

 

In general, KEREN BADACH cannot be held responsible for the actions or possible omissions of its partners.

 

 

 

Intellectual property

This Website and all materials, text, code, content, graphics, photographs, illustrations, artwork, formats, files, devices and links contained in it or linked to it (together « Content ») are protected by copyrights, trademarks and other intellectual property rights owned by or licensed to KEREN BADACH.

 

The information provided on the website can only be used for strictly personal purposes. Any use made for commercial purposes or for any other purpose is prohibited.

 

The elements present on the website are protected by the Intellectual Property Code, treaties and international agreements dealing with provisions relating to the protection of copyright. Thus, any modification, representation or reproduction, in whole or in part, is strictly prohibited. This prohibition applies regardless of the reproduction, representation and or modification process and regardless of the duration.

 

KEREN BADACH is the owner of the domain name of the website and the brand KEREN BADACH®.

 

In general, KEREN BADACH cannot be held responsible for any damage, direct or indirect, resulting from the unauthorized use of information or any other element, delivered on the website.

 

 

 

2) PRIVACY POLICY

 

 

Collection of your personal data:

During your visits to the website, KEREN BADACH may collect and process personal information:

 

Purposes of processing:

 

These data are collected and processed so KEREN BADACH is able:

 

– To identify you when you make contact and to respond to your requests

 

– To improve the website and to listen to you

 

– To manage and broadcast a newsletter to which you have subscribed.

 

Data processing:

 

Your personal data is collected with your consent through the contact form and the subscription to our newsletter and are as follows: Surname (family name), first name, email, telephone number, country.

 

Some of your personal information must be communicated if you wish to access the service concerned. Mandatory information is marked with an asterisk (*).

 

Data recipient:

 

These data are not transmitted to any other third party, with the exception of technical providers for the management of the website.

 

Data retention:

 

Personal data is processed, used and kept by KEREN BADACH within the limits of what is necessary for the proper functioning of the website and compliance with applicable regulations:

 

– Subscribing to the newsletter: KEREN BADACH keeps your name and your email address as long as the person concerned does not unsubscribe (via the unsubscribe link integrated into the newsletter).

 

– Request through the contact form: your data will be kept for the time necessary to process your request for information.

 

 

 

Security of your personal data:

KEREN BADACH undertakes to comply with the provisions of the Data Protection Act “La Loi Informatique et Libertés” Number. 78-17 of January 6, 1978  and makes sure that appropriate technical and organizational security measures are in place to protect the personal information (including education and training of relevant personnel) against accidental or unlawful destruction, accidental loss or alteration, unauthorized disclosure or access, and against all other unlawful forms of processing.

 

 

 

Right to object:

In accordance with the applicable regulations and laws on personal information, you can, at any time, exercise your rights to have access, or to rectify, or to delete your personal information as well as your rights of limitation and opposition to the processing of your personal information. You can also unsubscribe to the newsletter.

 

In addition, you have the right by law to set instructions relating to the fate of your personal data “post mortem”.

 

These rights can be exercised by sending a message providing your identity and your request to the following email address: KERENBADACH@GMAIL.COM.

 

Further details may be requested for the processing of your request.

 

 

3) COOKIES

 

 

When browsing the website, information relating to the navigation of your device (computer, tablet, smartphone, etc.) may be recorded in the dedicated area of your device’s hard drive. Cookies are small pieces of information sent from a website and stored on your computer when you connect to the website.

 

Cookies intended to facilitate the navigation on the website and to measure the audience, can thus be saved in your device’s hard drive when you access our website. The collection of data relating to the website’s audience is carried out by Google Analytics, a website analysis service provided by Google Inc.

 

When you first access the website on a given browser, you are offered to accept or refuse the setting of cookies. You can change your choice at any time by changing your browser settings:

 

For example :

 

Microsoft Internet Explorer:

 

Click the Internet Explorer menu button in the browser toolbar

Select Internet Options

Under the Confidentiality tab, you can configure cookies

Mozilla Firefox:

 

Click on the Mozilla menu button in the browser toolbar

Select Options

Select the Privacy panel

In the History area, for the Storage rules option, select use the custom settings for history.

An area for accepting and configuring cookies allows you to modify cookie settings.

Google Chrome:

 

Click on the Chrome menu in the browser toolbar

Select Settings

Click on Show advanced settings

In the “Confidentiality” section, click on the Content settings button

In the “Cookies” section, you can change the settings.

The deletion of cookies is likely to prevent satisfactory usage of the website.

 

 

 

4) APPLICABLE LAWS AND JURISDICTION

 

 

All parts of this Website are subject to French legislation. In the event of a dispute, the French courts will have sole jurisdiction.

 

 

 

5) UPDATE

 

 

KEREN BADACH reserves its right to update these conditions at any time.

 

Photo credits: © KEREN BADACH © Artists and authors

bottom of page